side menu icon
USE_STEM Center_530x220

STEM Center of Excellence

The United States is facing a science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) workforce crisis. In the next decade, the U.S. workforce will need 1 million new STEM professionals. How can we fill this essential job pipeline?

The answer is simple: Girl Scouts!  But we need your help.

To be effective and long-lasting, STEM engagement needs to start early.  Kids are saying “I’m not really into STEM” as soon as third grade.  But the Girl Scout Leadership Experience (GSLE) can change that.

The GSLE is built on four core program pillars, including Life Skills, Entrepreneurship, Outdoors, and STEM.  With a focus on high-quality, age appropriate programs in engineering, computer science, and outdoor STEM, girls become increasingly interested, confident, and competent in STEM subjects.

Girl Scouts of North East Ohio (GSNEO) is playing a role in changing the workforce pipeline in STEM to meet the urgent need for female voices, engagement, and leadership in the fastest growing sector of the U.S. economy.

CEO Jane Christyson serves as co-chair of the national Girl Scout STEM Pledge Strategy Committee, an initiative that aims to add 2.5 million girls to the STEM pipeline by 2025.  Locally, GSNEO has added new STEM programming and plans to build a  STEM Center of Excellence .  The facility, proposed to be built at Camp Ledgewood located in Peninsula, would provide a living laboratory for a larger group of youth to collaborate with local educators and experience year-round opportunities in robotics, computer coding, botany, chemistry, and more.

The new STEM Center of Excellence  will benefit girls in many ways:

  • Girl Scouts who participate in girl-focused STEM programs become better problem solvers, critical thinkers, and inspirational leaders; they earn better grades and scholarships, and they follow more lucrative career paths; plus, they see STEM as the foundation for a meaningful and successful future.
  • Girl Scout programming builds girls’ skills and encourages their interest in STEM and environmental conservation from an early age – areas girls are not typically encouraged to explore outside of Girl Scouting.
  • Girl Scouts released a number of new STEM badges (including 18 Coding for Good badges, 9 Cybersecurity badges, and 3 Space Science badges), and the STEM Center of Excellence will enable girls throughout Northeast Ohio to easily participate in these badge programs. There is now a total of 115 STEM badges available to Girl Scouts!
  • The location of Camp Ledgewood is within a half hour drive of 51% of Girl Scout members within our 18-county council.
solid trefoil

Help Make the STEM Center of Excellence a Reality at Camp Ledgewood

 

GSNEO recently submitted a capital funding request to the State of Ohio to help fund the STEM Center of Excellence. With your help, we can educate our elected officials in the Senate and House of Representatives to advocate for this funding. 

Working on a Civic Action badge?  This is the perfect opportunity for girls to gain insight into local and state government that affects you directly!

Just call, email, or send a letter to your local senators and representatives asking for their support of this project before March 31.

Click here to find your senate district, then click on “FIND YOUR SENATOR,” and type in your address or zip code when prompted.

Click here to find your congressional district and who your member is.  Under the “Representatives” tab, click “House District map” and type in your address in the box provided.

Already know your district?  Select your county from the list below and click on the legislators for your district to go directly to their contact page.

Not sure how to ask for her/his support?  Click the links below for some help getting started:

After reaching out to your legislator(s), please fill out this online form: click here.

Ashtabula

Senators:

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Michael J. O'Brien (District 64)
(614) 466-5358
rep64@ohiohouse.gov

John Patterson (District 99)
(614) 466-1405
rep99@ohiohouse.gov

Carroll

Senators:

Frank Hoagland (District 30)
(614) 466-6508
sd30@ohiosenate.gov

Jay Hottinger (District 31)
(614) 466-5838
sd31@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Don Jones (District 95)
(614) 644-8728
rep95@ohiohouse.gov

Columbiana

Senators:

Michael A. Rulli (District 33)
(614) 466-8285
sd33@ohiosenate.gov

Kirk Schuring (District 29)
(614) 466-0626
sd29@ohiosenate.gov

Frank Hoagland (District 30)
(614) 466-6508
sd30@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Timothy E. Ginter (District 5)
(614) 466-8022
rep5@ohiohouse.gov

Cuyahoga

Senators:

Kenny Yuko (District 25)
(614) 466-4583
sd25@ohiosenate.gov

Matt Dolan (District 24)
(614) 466-8056
sd24@ohiosenate.gov

Larry Obhof (District 22)
(614) 466-7505
sd22@ohiosenate.gov

Nickie J. Antonio (District 23)
(614) 466-5123
sd23@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Sandra R. Williams (District 21)
(614) 466-4857
sd21@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Phillip M. Robinson, Jr. (District 6)
(614) 644-6041
rep6@ohiohouse.gov

Thomas F. Patton (District 7)
(614) 466-4895
rep7@ohiohouse.gov

Kent Smith (District 8)
(614) 466-5441
rep8@ohiohouse.gov

Janine R. Boyd (District 9)
(614) 644-5079
rep9@ohiohouse.gov

Terrance Upchurch (District 10)
(614) 466-7954
rep10@ohiohouse.gov

Stephanie D. Howse (District 11)
(614) 466-1414
rep11@ohiohouse.gov

Juanita O. Brent (District 12)
(614) 466-1408
rep12@ohiohouse.gov

Michael J. Skindell (District 13)
(614) 466-5921
rep13@ohiohouse.gov

Bride Rose Sweeney (District 14)
(614) 466-3350
rep14@ohiohouse.gov

Jeffrey A. Crossman (District 15)
(614) 466-3485
rep15@ohiohouse.gov

Dave Greenspan (District 16)
(614) 466-0961
rep16@ohiohouse.gov

Erie

Senators:

Theresa Gaverone (District 2)
(614) 466-8060
sd02@ohiosenate.gov

Nathan H. Manning (District 13)
(614) 466-7613
sd13@ohiosenate.gov

Dave Burke (District 26)
(614) 466-8049
sd26@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

D. J. Swearingen (District 89)
(614) 644-6011
rep89@ohiohouse.gov

Geauga

Senators:

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Matt Dolan (District 24)
(614) 466-8056
sd24@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Diane V. Grendell (District 76)
(614) 644-5088
rep76@ohiohouse.gov

John Patterson (District 99)
(614) 466-1405
rep99@ohiohouse.gov

Huron

Senators:

Nathan H. Manning (District 13)
(614) 466-7613
sd13@ohiosenate.gov

Theresa Gaverone (District 2)
(614) 466-8060
sd02@ohiosenate.gov

Dave Burke (District 26)
(614) 466-8049
sd26@ohiosenate.gov

Larry Obhof (District 22)
(614) 466-7505
sd22@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Dick Stein (District 57)
(614) 466-9628
rep57@ohiohouse.gov

Lake

Senators:

Kenny Yuko (District 25)
(614) 466-4583
sd25@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

Matt Dolan (District 24)
(614) 466-8056
sd24@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

John M. Rogers (District 60)
(614) 466-7251
rep60@ohiohouse.gov

Jamie Callender (District 61)
(614) 644-6074
rep61@ohiohouse.gov

Lorain

Senators:

Nathan H. Manning (District 13)
(614) 466-7613
sd13@ohiosenate.gov

Larry Obhof (District 22)
(614) 466-7505
sd22@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Gayle Manning (District 55)
(614) 644-5076
rep55@ohiohouse.gov

Joseph A. Miller III (District 56)
(614) 466-5141
rep56@ohiohouse.gov

Dick Stein (District 57)
(614) 466-9628
rep57@ohiohouse.gov

Mahoning

Senators:

Michael A. Rulli (District 33)
(614) 466-8285
sd33@ohiosenate.gov

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Michele Lepore-Hagan (District 58)
(614) 466-9435
rep58@ohiohouse.gov

Don Manning (District 59)
(614) 466-6107
rep59@ohiohouse.gov

Medina

Senators:

Larry Obhof (District 22)
(614) 466-7505
sd22@ohiosenate.gov

Kristina D. Roegner (District 27)
(614) 466-4823
sd27@ohiosenate.gov

Nathan H. Manning (District 13)
(614) 466-7613
sd13@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Stephen D. Hambley (District 69)
(614) 466-8140
rep69@ohiohouse.gov

Darrell Kick (District 70)
(614) 466-2994
rep70@ohiohouse.gov

Portage

Senators:

Kirk Schuring (District 29)
(614) 466-0626
sd29@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Kristina D. Roegner (District 27)
(614) 466-4823
sd27@ohiosenate.gov

Michael A. Rulli (District 33)
(614) 466-8285
sd33@ohiosenate.gov

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

Vernon Sykes (District 28)
(614) 466-7041
sd28@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Randi Clites (District 75)
(614) 466-2004
rep75@ohiohouse.gov

Diane V. Grendell (District 76)
(614) 644-5088
rep76@ohiohouse.gov

Sandusky

Senators:

Dave Burke (District 26)
(614) 466-8049
sd26@ohiosenate.gov

Theresa Gaverone (District 2)
(614) 466-8060
sd02@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Bill Reineke (District 88)
(614) 466-1374
rep88@ohiohouse.gov

Seneca

Senators:

Rob McColley (District 1)
(614) 466-8150
sd01@ohiosenate.gov

Dave Burke (District 26)
(614) 466-8049
sd26@ohiosenate.gov

Nathan H. Manning (District 13)
(614) 466-7613
sd13@ohiosenate.gov

Theresa Gaverone (District 2)
(614) 466-8060
sd02@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Riordan T. McClain (District 87)
(614) 644-6265
rep87@ohiohouse.gov

Bill Reineke (District 88)
(614) 466-1374
rep88@ohiohouse.gov

Stark

Senators:

Kirk Schuring (District 29)
(614) 466-0626
sd29@ohiosenate.gov

Michael A. Rulli (District 33)
(614) 466-8285
sd33@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Jay Hottinger (District 31)
(614) 466-5838
sd31@ohiosenate.gov

Kristina D. Roegner (District 27)
(614) 466-4823
sd27@ohiosenate.gov

Frank Hoagland (District 30)
(614) 466-6508
sd30@ohiosenate.gov

Vernon Sykes (District 28)
(614) 466-7041
sd28@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Bill Roemer (District 38)
(614) 644-5085
rep38@ohiohouse.gov

Scott Oelslager (District 48)
(614) 752-2438
rep48@ohiohouse.gov

Thomas West (District 49)
(614) 466-8030
rep40@ohiohouse.gov

Reggie Stoltzfus (District 50)
(614) 466-9078
rep50@ohiohouse.gov

Summit

Senators:

Vernon Sykes (District 28)
(614) 466-7041
sd28@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Kristina D. Roegner (District 27)
(614) 466-4823
sd27@ohiosenate.gov

Larry Obhof (District 22)
(614) 466-7505
sd22@ohiosenate.gov

Matt Dolan (District 24)
(614) 466-8056
sd24@ohiosenate.gov

Kirk Schuring (District 29)
(614) 466-0626
sd29@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Emilia Strong Sykes (District 34)
(614) 466-3100
rep34@ohiohouse.gov

Tavia Galonski (District 35)
(614) 644-6037
rep35@ohiohouse.gov

Anthony DeVitis (District 36)
(614) 466-1790
rep36@ohiohouse.gov

Casey Weinstein (District 37)
(614) 466-1177
rep37@ohiohouse.gov

Bill Roemer (District 38)
(614) 644-5085
rep38@ohiohouse.gov

Trumbull

Senators:

Sean J. O'Brien (District 32)
(614) 466-7182
sd32@ohiosenate.gov

Michael A. Rulli (District 33)
(614) 466-8285
sd33@ohiosenate.gov

John Ecklund (District 18)
(614) 466-7718
sd18@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Gil Blair (District 63)
(614) 466-3488
rep63@ohiohouse.gov

Michael J. O'Brien (District 64)
(614) 466-5358
rep64@ohiohouse.gov

Tuscarawas

Senators:

Jay Hottinger (District 31)
(614) 466-5838
sd31@ohiosenate.gov

Kirk Schuring (District 29)
(614) 466-0626
sd29@ohiosenate.gov

Frank Hoagland (District 30)
(614) 466-6508
sd30@ohiosenate.gov

Kristina D. Roegner (District 27)
(614) 466-4823
sd27@ohiosenate.gov

Tim Schaffer (District 20)
(614) 466-8076
sd20@ohiosenate.gov

Representatives:

Brett Hudson Hillyer (District 98)
(614) 466-8035
rep98@ohiohouse.gov